tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8995634.post7715436877895859380..comments2023-10-12T08:08:23.342-07:00Comments on The Literate Kitten: Best Cougar FlicksLKhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/05445951627105831041noreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8995634.post-10013821861455346362008-10-18T00:25:00.000-07:002008-10-18T00:25:00.000-07:00I saw Shirley Valentine when I was pretty young (t...I saw Shirley Valentine when I was pretty young (though thought I was fabulously worldly and sophisticated). Anyhoo, loved it then, loved it even more now.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8995634.post-37897151391033585382008-08-18T20:27:00.000-07:002008-08-18T20:27:00.000-07:00Dennis loved Shirley Valentine. Blethyn was heart...Dennis loved Shirley Valentine. Blethyn was heartbreakingly beautiful in "Secrets and Lies" too.<BR/><BR/>Loved Educating Rita so much--glad you mentioned it--I'll treat myself to the DVD one of these days.dennishttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07382113112087625147noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8995634.post-55413262236781350632008-08-15T21:51:00.000-07:002008-08-15T21:51:00.000-07:00Here's another film with a cougar element: "Saving...Here's another film with a cougar element: "Saving Grace" with Brenda Blethyn (who was the most memorable and annoying Mrs. Bennett in "Pride and Prejudice"). There are a few scenes between her and the frenchman Tchéky Karyo that are incredibly subtle yet so very hot...check it out. <BR/><BR/>Good list and great to see you back!!! cheers, mmarihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/16778685315193285709noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8995634.post-60773177198408283142008-08-15T20:25:00.000-07:002008-08-15T20:25:00.000-07:00I have never seen "Thelma & Louise."...I have never seen "Thelma & Louise." Seriously.<BR/><BR/>Purr. Older women named LK are sexyful.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8995634.post-48133559624186973012008-08-15T19:09:00.000-07:002008-08-15T19:09:00.000-07:00Love your list, ESPECIALLY Enchanted April and the...Love your list, ESPECIALLY Enchanted April and then Out of Africa - my all time favorite movie. It's the country and the time period and the fact that Isaak, Dennis and Beryl were all real (though the movie faked a bit).<BR/><BR/>How about MOONSHINE (with Cher and Olivia du K); BECAUSE I SAID SO, with Keaton; and, CALENDAR GIRLS with Helen Mirren? <BR/><BR/>And I just have to say that Mama Mia! was a completely good time - will likely "own" that one when it comes out on DVD.<BR/><BR/>(why do we love lists so much?)Anonymousnoreply@blogger.com